Panthers Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Spring Sports Awards


Congratulations to the following Park Tudor Upper School student-athletes receiving awards and accolades for the Spring 2014 season!

Booster Club Crown Awards

Sydney Schwab, Girls Track
Austin Honigford, Boys Golf

Baseball

Most Valuable: Chris Elbrecht
Most Improved: Collin Oberthur
Mental Attitude: Sean Gabbert
Rookie of the Year: Collin Oberthur
Mr. Hustle Award: Jon Rulli
Reichel Award: Eric Sutton III
All-Conference: Chris Elbrecht & Pierce Hardacker
Academic All-Conference: AJ Stautz, Jack McCarter, Zac Li & Andy Foster

Boys Golf

Most Valuable: Austin Honigford & Cooper Ramsey
Most Improved: Haydon Betz
Mental Attitude: Walter Winslow
Coaches Award: Austin Honigford
Leadership Award: Walter Winslow
Rookie of the Year: Alex Honigford
All-Conference: Austin Honigford, Alex Honigford
Academic All-Conference: Austin Honigford & Chris Hsu
All-County: Austin Honigford
Individual Sectional Champion: Austin Honigford
Sectional Champions

Boys Lacrosse

Most Valuable: Charlie Schwab & Joe Moore
Most Improved: Rob Flaherty
Mental Attitude: Joe Hapak
Coaches Award: Sam Stewart
Rookie of the Year: Dillon Mobasser
Leadership Award: Neale Moore
Ball Hawk Award: Ben Geier & Sean Fry
Top Gun Award: Joe Moore
Top Defender: Charlie Schwab
Top Feeder: Jack Frenzel
All-State Honorable Mention: Joe Moore, Midfield
Academic All-State: Neale Moore & Charlie Schwab
IHSLA All-Academic: Ethan Jackson & Sam Stewart
IHSLA Man of the Year: Coach Tim Clark

Girls Lacrosse

Offensive MVP: Haley Hallenbeck
Defensive MVP: Julia Amstutz
Most Improved: Abbi Plewes
Mental Attitude: Rachel Bir & Zoe Law
Coaches Award: Emily Janin
Rookie of the Year: Julia Schacht
Leadership Award: Allison Schacht
All-Region Team: Sydney Allen, Emily Janin, Haley Hallenbeck, Julia Amstutz & Maddie Allen
All-Academic Team: Courtney Lynn, Julia Amstutz, Anna Kershisnik, Emily Janin & Abigail Dill
All-Tournament Team: Haley Hallenbeck, Emily Janin, Sydney Allen, Maddie Allen & Allison Schacht
All-State 1st Team: Haley Hallenbeck & Sydney Allen
All-State 2nd Team: Emily Janin & Julia Amstutz
All-American: Haley Hallenbeck
State Candi Parry Award: Haley Hallenbeck
Regional Champions
State Runner-Up

Softball

Most Valuable: Rachel Hardacker
Mental Attitude: Abby Miller
Best Teammate: Amanda Essex
Team Spirit: Aleks Polit
Leadership: Kelly Gaughan
Coaches Award: Ashley Beeson
All-Conference: Rachel Hardacker
Academic All-Conference: Alex Lombardo, Amanda Essex, Abby Miller & Alexis Adams
All-County: Rachel Hardacker
Academic All-State: Alex Lombardo, Abby Miller & Amanda Essex

Girls Tennis

Most Valuable: Brigitte Hodge
Most Improved: Annie McCarter
Rookie of the Year: Noelle Enkema
Team Captain/Leadership Award: Ali Lebovits & Hannah Klapper
All-Conference: Brigitte Hodge, Abby Sogard, Noelle Enkema, Hannah Klapper, Ali Lebovits, Danielle Lebovits & Annie McCarter
Academic All-Conference: Brigitte Hodge, Ali Lebovits, Alayna Weiss & Linda Tauscher
All-District 6: Brigitte Hodge, Abby Sogard, Hannah Klapper, Ali Lebovits, Annie McCarter & Danielle Lebovits
Academic All-State: Ali Lebovits
All-State 1st Team: Ali Lebovits & Hannah Klapper
All-State 2nd Team: Brigitte Hodge
All-State Honorable Mention: Abby Sogard, Annie McCarter & Danielle Lebovits
Conference Champions
Sectional Champions
Regional Champions
Semi-State Champions

Boys Track & Field

Field MVP: Marcus Downs
Track MVP: Chris Gregory
Mental Attitude: Evan Lee
Coaches Award: Robert Gerdisch
4-Time Varsity Award: Ryan Betz & Chris Gregory
Academic All-Conference: Philip Barnard, Robert Gerdisch, Chris Gregory & Jason Zhao
Academic All-State: Chris Gregory, Dan Fu & Jason Zhao
State Qualifiers: 4×400 Relay (Chris Gregory, Evan Lee, Ryan Betz & Brent Brimmage) & Marcus Downs, Discus
Regional Champion & State Finalist: Marcus Downs, Discus

Girls Track & Field

Field MVP: Dominique Harrington
Track MVP: Sydney Schwab
Mental Attitude: Katelynn Kyker
Coaches Award: Jessica Palmer
4-Time Varsity Award: Samantha Schwab & Sydney Schwab
Academic All-Conference: Dominique Harrington, Allison Irwin, Katelynn Kyker, Samantha Schwab & Sydney Schwab
Academic All-State: Katelynn Kyker & Samantha Schwab

Download the 2014 Spring Sports Awards PDF